MEET THE TEAM

EDUCATORS

Botomane, Loyiso.jpg

Loyiso Botomane

BA (Fort Hare)

Head of Senior and Intermediate Marimba Band

Charasika, Malvin 1.jpg

Malvin Charasika

BA (Rhodes)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (Rhodes)

Grade 10 Head

Teacher in Charge:  Representative Council of Learners

Head of Acappella Choir

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Level 3 First Aid certificate

De Kramer, Richard.jpg

Richard de Kramer

BEd (UOFS)

Cross Country

Drake, Cameron.jpg

Cameron Drake

BSoc Science (Rhodes)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (Rhodes)

Head of History department

Head of Water Polo

Boksmart accredited

Fietze, Richard.jpg

Richard Fietze

BCom (Rhodes)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (Rhodes)

Grade 9 Head

Head of Russell House

Head of Squash

Discipline department

Gilfillan, Wayne.jpg

Wayne Gilfillan

HP (OKP)

HDE (Stellenbosch)

Head of Engineering Graphics and Design & Technology departments

Head of Golf

Gumunyu, Wilbert.jpg

Wilbert Gumunyu

Dip Ed Science (University Zimbabwe)

BSc (Honours) Environmental Management (UNISA)

BSc Chemistry & Microbiology (UNISA)

(Currently enrolled for MSc Environmental Biotechnology (Rhodes)

Head of Physical Sciences department

Head of Basketball

Level 3 First Aid certificate

Hardnick, Natalie 1.jpg

Natalie Hardnick

HDE IV (Bellville College)

BA (UNISA)

Head of Business Studies department

Level 3 First Aid certificate

IQMS co-ordinator

Staff PTA liaison

Joubert, Wayne 1.jpg

Wayne Joubert

BSc (Rhodes)

BSc (Honours)

HDE (Rhodes)

Post Graduate Diploma in Education (Rhodes)

Boksmart accredited

Lessing, Riekie.jpg

Riekie Lessing

BSec Ed (UOFS)

Head of Cricket

Head of Rugby

CSA Level 2 Cricket Coaching certificate

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Madlebe, Mveleli.jpg

Mveleli Madlebe

BA HMS (UFH)

African Languages (Honours) (UFH)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (UNISA)

CSA Level 2 Cricket Coaching certificate

SAHA Level 2 Hockey Coaching certificate

Mahlombe, Chuma 1.jpg

Chuma Mahlombe

Teacher’s Diploma (University Transkei)

Advanced Certificate in Education (NWU)

BEd (Honours) (NWU)

Head of isiXhosa department

Head of Choir

Head of Student Christian Association

Head of Dance Society

Maneli, Lamla.jpg

Lamla Maneli

Sport Management and HDE (UP)

Head of Physical Education

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Mpofu, Gift.jpg

Gift Mpofu

BEd Mathematics (Cuba)

Head of Chess and First Aid Societies

Ndlovu, Geneva 1.jpg

Geneva Ndlovu

Dip Ed (University Zimbabwe)

A+ (NUST), NC Computers

Currently studying towards a BEd ICT (Rhodes)

Head of CAT (Computer Applications Technology) and IT (Information Technology) departments

Head of Cross Country

Head of Computer Society

Level 3 First Aid certificate

Ndou, Innocent.jpg

Innocent Ndou

Diploma in Education (University Zimbabwe)

BA (Communication Science) (UNISA)

Honours (Organisational Communication) UNISA

Currently studying towards a Masters Degree (Integrated Organisational Communication) (UNISA) and a Diploma in Systems Development (Boston College)

Head of Debating & Public Speaking Society

Level 3 First Aid certificate

Certificate as a Track & Field Technical Official (Limpopo Athletics)

Nguna, Ntombekhaya.jpg

Ntombekhaya Nguna

BSc (UFH)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (UFH)

Debating & Public Speaking

Pike, Joan.jpg

Joan Pike

Speech & Drama (Natal Technikon)

Wellness department

Head of Creative Arts department

Head of Art and Drama Societies

Plaatjes, Gordon-Wayne.jpg

BA (Honours) Sport,

Recreation & Management (UWC)

Post Graduate Certificate

in Education (NWU)

Raasch, Sonja 1.jpg

Sonja Raasch

BA Languages (NMU) TEFL Certificate

Currently studying towards a Post Graduate Certificate in Education (NWU)

Editor of Queen’s Quire

Head of Queen’s Quote & Queen’s Think Tank Societies

Gordon-Wayne Plaatjes

Rankin, Tyrone 1.jpg

Tyrone Rankin

BAdmin (NMU)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (NMU)

Grade 8 Head

CSA Level 1 Cricket Coaching certificate

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Styles, Helen 1.jpg

Helen Styles

HDE (Natal Univ)

Tobias, Atholston.jpg

Atholston Tobias

BEd (NMU)

SAHA Level 1 Hockey Coaching certificate

SAHA Level 0 Hockey Umpiring certificate

CSA Level 1 Cricket Coaching certificate

Vincent, Lesley.jpg

Lesley Vincent

BSc (Natal Univ-PMB)

HDE (Natal Univ-PMB)

Head of Mathematics department

Watt Staff_Christa.jpg

Christa Watt

Head of Life Sciences & Agricultural Sciences departments

Head of Blood Peer Promoters, DIY and Ecowatch Societies

BTech (Medical Technology) (Cape Technikon), BA Theology (PUCHE),

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (UNISA), Advanced Certificate in Education (UNISA)

Currently studying towards a BSc:  Environmental Management (UNISA)

Wege, Margolet 1.jpg

Margolet Wege

BA (UOFS)

Post Graduate Certificate in Education (UOFS)

BEd (Honours) (UOFS)

Post Graduate Diploma in Education (UOFS)

Head of Geography & Mathematical Literacy departments

teacher interns

Mzileni, Siyambonga.jpg

Siyambonga Mzileni

NatDip Sports Management (DUT)

BTech Business Admin (DUT) – current studies

First Aid Level 1 certificate

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Van der Merwe, Juan.jpg
Wagener, Albre.jpg

Currently studying towards a

BEd Senior and FET Phase

(majoring in Afrikaans and English) (UNISA)

Discipline department

IRB Level 1 Rugby Coaching certificate

Boksmart accredited

Level 3 First Aid certificate

Juan van der Merwe

Albré Wagener

Currently studying towards a

Bachelor of Arts qualification (UNISA).

Boksmart accredited

Head of Trivial Pursuit Society